Best performing stocks in India 2020

Spread the love

Best performing stocks in India in 2020

The market has gone through a lot recently; After having a brutal market crash and making a bottom

of 7511 in Nifty 50 on 23rd March. The market has given 34% returns since then.

Below the table of the index tells you that Nifty has made a smart come back but not so much by Bank NIFTY which is still 57% away from its 52 weeks high

IndexValue52 wk high52 wk low% away from 52 weeks high% away from 52 weeks low
NIFTY 5010046.712430.57511.123.7333.76
Bank Nifty20724.932613.116116.2557.3628.6
NIFTY small cap3888.855314.652867.436.6635.62

While the indexes have shown a decent comeback; few stocks have gained many folds in this recovery. Let’s look at the best performing stocks in India.

Consider reading – What is Penny stock? – List of penny stock in India

Which are the best performing stocks in India in 2020?

Below list of stocks have given best returns so far in 2020 (as of 9th June 2020) –

StockCMP52wk high52wk low% away from 52wk low
ADANIGREEN312.6312.638.6709.84
IDEA1013.552.4316.67
DIXON5037.555751560222.92
JISLJALEQS9.143.33.05198.36
KRBL254.95337.6592177.12
NAVINFLUOR1549.91693.65570171.91
AUROPHARMA772.3791288.85167.37
SHILPAMED555558208.1166.7
RELINFRA22.173.98.65155.49
SUZLON4.36.251.7152.94
RPOWER2.56.251150
GLENMARK402.5537.85161.65148.99
JUBILANT556.1639.95234.35137.29
SWSOLAR162753.4569.7132.42
HEG9501657409.6131.93
JINDALSTEL142.95202.462130.56
ESSELPACK180225.978.75128.57
RELCAPITAL8.4598.753.7128.38
IFCI710.83.1125.81
ESCORTS9431003.65423.55122.64
PCJEWELLER17.0566.457.75120
DCAL101257.3546.05119.33
GAYAPROJ16.95176.757.75118.71
ITDC226.6416.6104.7116.43
GRANULES181.118984115.6
JBCHEPHARM678.4738.8315.05115.33
TV18BRDCST25.630.0511.9115.13
VAIBHAVGBL1180.51199551.35114.11
INDIAMART23552862.51102.95113.52
TRIDENT6.58.43.05113.11
VENKEYS1234.951980.4580.1112.89
ISEC414.85524.65195.3112.42
RENUKA6.910.953.25112.31
INFIBEAM55.761.2526.4110.98
ASTRAZEN34123493.951632.55109
EIDPARRY212.5245102.15108.03
ABBOTINDIA16334.318679.757920.15106.24
INTELLECT90.1291.843.8105.71
IDBI35.454117.25105.51
DHFL17.1968.35104.79
NETWORK1830.0532.514.7104.42
RCF44.8565.9522103.86
MOTHERSUMI9915148.65103.49
AFFLE1513.92296.85750101.85
BBTC1064.9138853599.05
GRAPHITE203.4426.9510397.48
MUTHOOTFIN940.1967.45476.897.17
INDUSINDBK463.81602.6235.5596.9
JKTYRE62.0587.5531.6596.05
COROMANDEL658698.9336.695.48
INFRATEL233.5296.5120.0594.5
M&M475.65675.3245.493.83
GUJGASLTD297.95313.8154.592.85
GHCL133.05251.569.0592.69
NIITTECH1412.852059.5735.3592.13
ITI86107.444.891.96
GICRE156.45334.0581.591.96
AMBER1440.051695750.891.8
RALLIS239.425612591.52
BOMDYEING68.5126.73690.28
RVNL1929.31090
NCC30.05102.9515.8589.59
MIDHANI205278.8108.4589.03
INDIACEM127.914067.7588.78
GUJALKALI339.5554.35180.188.51
AVANTIFEED470.5770250.587.82
AMARAJABAT653.85813.85348.5587.59
KSCL512.5575273.7587.21
MANAPPURAM139194.874.2587.21
IFBIND410.05827.95219.1587.11
DEEPAKNTR481567.7257.386.94
DMART23902560128086.72
CAPLIPOINT328460176.286.15
FSL37.3555.3520.185.82
FMGOETZE442.3666.45238.385.61
KPITTECH63.75112.534.3585.59
VAKRANGEE31.855.717.1585.42
APLLTD802915434.884.45
IPCALAB15451825844.6582.92
BAYERCROP53455600292582.74
SOBHA219.5588120.6581.93
NFL26.740.814.781.63
LUPIN916.1930.8504.7581.5
AJANTPHARM1494158082581.09
BIOCON382400.5211.0581
STRTECH105.9197.958.6580.56
GSFC53.8105.329.880.54
ONGC90.2173.455080.4
CIPLA639.7669.75355.380.05
MOIL154169.9585.5580.01
TATACONSUM384.65408213.780
BALRAMCHIN12419568.9579.84
SPICEJET55152.8530.6579.45
PARAGMILK8727648.579.38
WOCKPHARMA262411.65146.778.6
CADILAHC360.537420278.47
SPARC144.5210.98178.4
LEMONTREE25.057114.0578.29
DELTACORP95.522353.877.51
ADVENZYMES174211.8598.177.37

We scanned through NIFTY 500 companies and found below (as of 9th June 2020)

  • Count of stocks which have bounced more than 100% from their 52 weeks low – 45
  • Count of stocks which have bounced 50-100% from their 52 weeks low – 213
  • Count of stocks which have bounced 5-50% from their 52 week low – 226
it’s most likely that if you would have bought any stock around 23rd March 2020 then most likely you have made money!
%Retuns from 52 week lowCount of stocks
7101
3151
2251
2001
1751
1701
1652
1552
1502
1351
1305
1252
1203
1158
1105
1057
1002
959
9013
8513
8019
7525
7020
6524
6025
5527
5038
4538
4042
3543
3027
2533
2023
1514
105
51
04

NIFTY 50 stocks performance in 2020

Let’s have a look how the large-cap stocks in NIFTY 50 have performance so far in 2020

StockPricePE52 wk high% away from 52wk high52 wk low% away from 52wk low
ADANIPORTS346.0518.9429.519.4320370.47
ASIANPAINT1640.05581916.714.431291.2527.01
AXISBANK417.728.5823.449.2728646.05
BAJAJ-AUTO278015.43315.1516.141788.6555.42
BAJFINANCE244227.44923.450.4178336.96
BAJAJFINSV528725995046.863985.332.66
BPCL380.524.554930.6925250.99
BHARTIARTL566.55#N/A6127.43321.1576.41
INFRATEL233.513.1296.521.25120.0594.5
BRITANNIA3410.458.537088.03210062.4
CIPLA639.733.4669.754.49355.380.05
COALINDIA144.24.9226846.19119.220.97
DRREDDY412044.841420.532351.275.23
EICHERMOT1703022.52345027.3812450.136.79
GAIL100.97.3216036.946555.23
GRASIM610.8510.1949.535.67385.0558.64
HCLTECH57013.2623.58.5837552
HDFCBANK984.4519.91305.524.59738.7533.26
HEROMOTOCO2379.512.53022.921.28147561.32
HINDALCO142.57.44221.235.5884.967.84
HINDUNILVR210267.42614.319.61659.0526.7
HDFC177114.42499.929.161473.4520.19
ICICIBANK346.323.8552.237.29268.329.07
ITC198.316.3282.929.9134.647.33
IOC90.76.51163.544.5371.1527.48
INDUSINDBK463.87.241602.671.06235.5596.9
INFY715.0518.484715.5850940.48
JSWSTEEL18926.8296.7536.31132.542.64
KOTAKBANK1303.2529.2174025.1100130.19
LT95113.71591.6540.2566143.87
M&M475.6524.4675.329.56245.493.83
MARUTI5663.4530.17758.727.014001.141.55
NTPC98.16.81145.8532.7473.234.02
NESTLEIND1657078.718369.959.81126547.09
ONGC90.25.31173.45485080.4
POWERGRID170.18.23216.2521.34122.1539.26
RELIANCE1535.924.41618.45.1867.477.07
SHREECEM2109949.62535516.791541036.92
SBIN183.7511.6373.850.84149.4522.95
SUNPHARMA498.4531.8512.72.7831259.76
TCS207524.12296.29.631506.0537.78
TATAMOTORS111.25#N/A201.744.8463.575.2
TATASTEEL3306.96516.4536.1250.8531.55
TECHM585.812.8845.930.75471.424.27
TITAN991.8558.41389.9528.64720.937.58
UPL43018.5709.0539.3624079.17
ULTRACEMCO379918.94754.120.09291030.55
VEDL104.24.5718042.1160.273.09
WIPRO218.113.1301.627.69159.436.83
ZEEL19111.6405.252.8611467.54

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.