Best performing stocks in India 2020

Last Updated on 9 months ago by Raj Kumar

Best performing stocks in India in 2020

If you would have asked after the brutal crash of March 2020 where the Markets will be in December 2020 then 99 out of 100 people would have said – Nifty will be close to 10K. Here we are in December 2020 and Markets are making new high!

Nifty has hit 13k taking out the highs of Feb 2020. Markets all around the world are at life high, it feels as though nothing has happened between Feb 2020 and December 2020.

FIIs are pouring in money like there is no tomorrow- Many retail investors are feeling left out from the market as they missed the biggest short term rally the market has seen.

While the indexes has hit new highs; few stocks have gained many folds in this recovery. Let’s look at the best performing stocks in India.

Best performing stocks in India 2020
Best performing stocks in India 2020

Consider reading

Zero debt companies in India

Best dividend paying stocks in India

What is Penny stock? – List of penny stock in India

Top 100 Blue chip stocks India in 2020

Which are the best performing stocks in India in 2020?

Below list of stocks have given best returns so far in 2020 (as of 31st December 2020) –

Stock PricePEMarket cap in cr52 wk high52 wk low% away from 52wk low
RUCHI SOYA672.855.6319,890.91153516.14,079.19
TANLA686.85135.949,233.37905.15381,707.50
MAKERS LAB.295.25127.93145.4232523.21,172.63
MCLEOD RUSSE22.95#N/A241.3728.451.841,147.28
RRIL9.2441.4372.499.240.751,132.00
KELLTONTEC73.6511.4709.3885.56.75991.11
ALCHEMIST LT6.5#N/A8.8111.690.61965.57
SUBEX LTX28.85#N/A1,558.74352.8930.36
IBVENTUREPP179.85#N/A17,359.83191.217.55924.79
BORORENEW285.4212.213,708.71323.2528919.29
MBL INFRA24.350.78254.4224.352.42906.2
NATIONAL STD465126.38930777.8547.15886.21
JETAIRWAYS128.1#N/A1,442.66128.113885.38
GBLIL1.8427.130.922.580.19868.42
BH.IMMUN&BIO51.8#N/A223.6751.85.41857.49
CGPOWER44.65#N/A5,974.1652.44.69852.03
ADANIGREEN1066.154,490.57166,755.251220112.7846.01
RAMCO SYSTM599.360.251,846.57620.5564.1834.95
XELPMOC350.55136480.37387.3537.55833.56
TREJHARA43.15.7851.0551.54.75807.37
SYNCOM FORM.3.5114.05274.013.730.39800
ALOK INDS.23.5#N/A11,668.3161.42.64790.15
KOPRAN LTD.138.7514.3599.7146.416.15759.13
VENUS REMEDI165.8523.66203.83165.8521.2682.31
SINTEX IND.4.45#N/A268.114.580.57680.7
SMRUTHIORG501.214.52191.23501.265.1669.89
SWASTI VINAY15.7112.75109.915.72.05665.85
HATHWAY BHAW22.155.6617.9446.052.95650.85
JAIPRA7.831.881,889.298.441.05645.71
DIGISPICE24.45#N/A548.124.453.3640.91
VARDHMAN POL14.690.3332.4916.52.04620.1
TATASTEELPP205.4#N/A74,023.38209.328.7615.68
KHAITAN CHEM28.510.39275.91304612.5
MASTEK LTD1209.120.342,992.351234.75170.05611.03
CYBERTECH159.3530.36443.7818222.5608.22
DHANVARSHA410.5222.91627.75448.858607.76
URJA GLOBAL6.57464.64338.037.230.93606.45
INTELLECT309.632.054,081.13330.344603.64
AARTI DRUGS734.827.616,845.421025105.56596.1
UNICHEM LAB259.75#N/A1,830.55304.237.55591.74
MAN DRUGORG139.058.44221.03175.320.4581.62
INDO COUNT146.522.592,876.11171.7521.85570.48
BARTRONICSIN4.07#N/A12.774.070.61567.21
GGENG117.85#N/A121.512317.8562.08
KILPEST (I)351.42.88263.8351754550.74
RESONANCE155.6521.79179.68155.6524.55534.01
VIDEOCON IND6.3#N/A212.399.181530
JYOTI LTD.14.87#N/A34.3417.682.38524.79
HOUSING DEV7.733.93360.248.921.24523.39
VIKASMCORP5.62337.33382.6221.450.91517.58
WELCURE DRUG2.221,441.5632.260.36516.67
GODAWARI POW499.411.331,756.17499.481516.54
JAIN IRRIG18.95#N/A960.6220.953.08515.26
JPPOWER3.32#N/A2,254.214.260.54514.81
KARDA122.9571.39753.38135.4520514.75
MARKSANS60.8514.772,490.6766.19.9514.65
OPTIEMUS91.25#N/A784.3411914.9512.42
ASHAPURA LTD113.952.22992.58113.9518.7509.36
SAHYA INDU317.056.94303.15329.8553.15496.52
3I INFOTECH6.8314.161,094.006.831.15493.91
BHANSALI ENG149.5537.022,485.3715125.3491.11
SINTEXPLAST3.29#N/A204.964.540.56487.5
EMCO LTD.2.17#N/A15.312.620.37486.49
SURYA ROSHNI360.1518.611,963.8838561.7483.71
ISMT LTD11.54#N/A172.1913.842477
EVEREST KANT54.517.79612.12599.45476.72
LAURUSLABS353.231.6718,958.16365.6561.9470.6
BHANDARI HOS3.0624.1842.593.060.54466.67
KUNSTSTOFFE20.126.5313.85223.57463.03
HEXATRADEX33.65#N/A183.2342.26.04457.12
TITAN BIOTEC1515.28124.78194.1527.25454.13
PPL118.359.03241.44126.521.4453.04
SPEL SEMICON15.75#N/A72.6318.162.86450.7
BFLYGANDHI463.1506.21826.7550084.5448.05
MUKAND LTD.65.7#N/A927.6267.812447.5
PARAB DRUGS5.47#N/A32.85.471447
DYNACONS SYS69.0510.7363.286.112.65445.85
DIGJAMLTD4.3#N/A36.774.960.8437.5
UNI OFF AUTO3.7#N/A5.424.650.69436.23
TATA COMM110073.7131,364.251139.95205.7434.76
FINEOTEX CH6634.88731.4969.912.35434.41
PG ELECTRO138.5#N/A267.9917226.2428.63
NGL FINE CHM116027.42716.651374.95220427.27
GLOBUS SPR320.1511.04922.01354.460.75427
INDO RAMA43.95#N/A1,152.8143.958.35426.35
GREENPANEL126.2#N/A1,546.9412924425.83
ESTER INDUS.119.057.65991.5413722.65425.61
PREMCO GLOB.229.422.6275.81233.643.75424.34
I.G.PETRO423.538.581,307.0950181.25421.23
TPROJECT0.9912.1720.990.19421.05
BSOFT24826.056,897.40275.9547.6421.01
ADF FOODS LT642.0528.241,287.06680123.35420.51
GAYATRI PROJ40.25#N/A752.51887.75419.35
VAIBHAVGBL2544.0536.558,254.562595490419.19
AGCNET73058.532,128.46823.95140.65419.02
ONMOBILE66.915.93694.1771.4512.95416.6
IFB IND.LTD.1190.05#N/A4,815.341219232.05412.84
IOL CHEM PH751.39.764,412.63898.4147.35409.87
UNITY INFRA1.32#N/A17.531.580.26407.69
Best performing stocks in India 2020

NIFTY 50 stocks performance in 2020

Let’s have a look how the large-cap stocks in NIFTY 50 have performance so far in 2020

StockPricePEMarket cap 
in cr
52 wk high52 wk low% away from 
52wk low
INDUSINDBK901.1522.5268,139.441585235.55282.57
M&M731.8#N/A87,404.63764.45245.4198.21
BAJFINANCE527270.56317,122.365372.51783195.68
TATAMOTORS186.55#N/A61,522.12201.763.5193.78
JSWSTEEL388.563.9593,626.35393.9132.5193.21
HINDALCO238.2534.353,547.18255.9584.9180.62
VEDL160.6#N/A59,372.11170.760.2166.78
TATASTEEL641.35#N/A74,023.38653.5250.85155.67
HCLTECH950.2521.06257,852.61955.5375153.4
ADANIPORTS50526.77102,341.01508203148.77
INFY1259.529.96534,726.351265.5511146.48
WIPRO387.522.94220,876.78390.75159.4143.1
GRASIM932.9518.3161,342.62954385.05142.29
CIPLA827.336.2966,657.61839355.3132.85
RELIANCE198831.241,307,438.802369.35867.4129.19
BAJAJFINSV8870.240.03140,990.7899503985.3122.57
AXISBANK623.451.56190,759.98760.7286117.97
TITAN1558196.19138,339.431573720.9116.12
HEROMOTOCO310524.5761,917.913394.91475110.51
DRREDDY523354.186,889.905322.82495.05109.74
TECHM975.9521.5394,409.22986.4471.4107.03
EICHERMOT2551.963.8769,732.4027271245.01104.97
KOTAKBANK1993.242.89395,207.502027100199.12
ZEEL224.7#N/A21,630.6730411497.11
ICICIBANK527.825.17364,369.60550.7268.396.72
LT1296.6516.02182,104.031383.766196.16
UPL469.415.3835,845.14614.924095.58
TCS293235.91,095,921.2929521506.0594.68
BAJAJ-AUTO347923.57100,688.6534941788.6594.5
ASIANPAINT2770.1116.77266,182.1627921431.293.55
HDFCBANK1423.4526.47784,512.711464.4738.7592.68
MARUTI768757.2232,338.808013.154001.192.12
SUNPHARMA597.797.43143,024.29599.7531291.57
GAIL123.356.5355,700.15133.356589.77
SBIN279.0510.61249,490.51339.85149.4586.72
ONGC93.3534.5117,059.48133.45086.7
ULTRACEMCO529225.5152,689.775400291081.86
HDFC256527.78461,047.912593.31473.4574.08
BRITANNIA35734885,926.074010210070.14
ITC213.919.19263,144.78243.9134.658.92
SHREECEM2399050.6686,557.7025655.51541055.68
POWERGRID189.758.9299,138.56211122.1555.34
BPCL382.517.7982,973.8951025251.79
NESTLEIND1842585.75177,772.68188441220051.02
BHARTIARTL515#N/A281,157.59612361.7542.36
HINDUNILVR239377.22561,977.912614.31757.336.17
NTPC99.18.3998,055.0612573.235.38
IOC91.6526.884,006.52128.271.1528.81
COALINDIA135.56.1583,350.94214.6109.5523.69
NIFTY 50 stocks performance in 2020

Final thoughts

The year 2020 will not be forgotten ever in history of stock markets as it has seen one of the sharpest market crash as well as the sharpest bounce back. Who would have though in March 2020 that we will close at all time high for the markets in December 2020.

Many stocks have given multi fold gains during 2020, some special calls outs are Ruchi Soya and Tanla solutions. No one would have thought that these stocks will be more than 10x in 2020.

As they say, stock market is a strange place and it’s not for faint hearted. If you would have panicked in March 2020 and sold off your stocks then you would have missed the biggest bounce back on the stocks in the shortest time.

while everyone is in disbelief that how could markets bounce back so sharp and so swift other are feeling a the pinch of FOMO as they have missed the biggest of rallies in the recent times. While its perfectly alright to be exuberant about the stock market bounce but its equally important to be cautious of the fact that the stocks markets do not always go in one direction. so be prepared with your risk mitigation strategies and good luck with your investments!

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.