Best highest dividend paying stocks in India 2023

Highest dividend paying stocks in India that have a record of continuous dividend payments & investment qualities | Best dividend paying stocks

This post was most recently updated on January 3rd, 2023

Let’s have a look at different aspects of when a company pays dividends, the highest dividend paying stocks in India, and whether should you invest in a company just because it pays good dividends.

Full list of the highest dividend paying stocks in India

Here is the list of the best highest dividend paying stocks in India:

COMPANYSECTOR – INDUSTRYPrice RsMarket CAP(Rs Cr.)DIVIDEND YIELD(%)
ITCCigarettes336.65410,6683.42
HCL TechIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap964.55256,7134.35
ONGCOil Drilling And Exploration132.65168,4507.92
NTPCPower Generation – Thermal162.9157,6194.3
Power GridPower – Transmission206.3145,4037.15
Coal India LtdMining/Minerals233.5137,5837.28
Tata SteelSteel – Integrated103.55123,55849.25
Hindustan ZincMetals – Non Ferrous – Copper/Zinc/Alloys – Products284.55115,0776.33
Vedanta Diversified292.4103,76615.39
Bajaj AutoAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers3,594.65103,5823.89
Tech MahindraIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,031.30100,0094.36
BPCLOil Refining & Marketing312.1567,5616.94
Indian Oil Corp.Oil Refining & Marketing67.7563,35716.83
GAILGas Distribution87.5557,36811.42
Indus TowersTelecommunications – Allied Services200.9554,2765.47
Hero MotoCorpAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers2,646.1052,3883.59
NMDCMining/Minerals132.938,01011.09
NHPCPower Generation – Hydro37.9538,5734.77
SAILSteel – Integrated82.4532,87910.61
HPCLOil Refining & Marketing221.631,0319.03
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.Term Lending – Railways21.427,9016.54
Power Finance Corp.Term Lending – Power105.6527,72111.36
OracleIT Consulting & Software – Mid Cap3,038.5525,8626.25
RECTerm Lending – Power95.524,66016.02
GSK PharmaPharma – MNC1,408.6523,8036.39
Bata IndiaLeather – Footwear/Accessories1,800.8023,3613.03
Bayer Cropsc.Pesticides/Agro Chem4,855.5521,9543.09
Piramal Ent.Diversified857.7520,7033.85
Oil India LtdOil Drilling And Exploration18719,9427.62
Nippon Life AMCAMC272.2516,8734.04
ICICI SecuritiesBroking & Allied Services517.216,6634.64
Sanofi IndiaPharma – MNC5,890.3013,7818.32
NALCOAluminium72.7513,0138.93
SJVNPower Generation – Hydro32.8513,0085.18
RedingtonIT Networking Equipment145.4511,3044.54
Castrol IndiaLubricants112.411,0584.89
CESCPower – Integrated80.2510,4595.61
Akzo NobelPaints/Varnishes2,209.659,9863.39
Vardhman TextilesTextiles – Integrated337.29,69710.08
NLC India Power Generation – Thermal69.159,7554.34
Cyient IT Consulting & Software – Mid Cap798.88,6633
RitesProject Consultancy/Turnkey347.958,2934.89
Mahanagar GasGas Distribution827.558,1353.02
Rail Vikas NigamConstruction & Contracting36.37,4755.56
FirstsourceIT Enabled Services106.157,3293.3
HUDCONBFC – Housing36.27,2279.67
Sonata SoftwareIT Consulting & Software – Mid Cap513.057,0154.09
Cochin ShipyardDefence Contractor507.86,5333.3
Vaibhav GlobalJewellery Retail368.656,0678.14
Polyplex Corp.Packaging – Metallic/Plastics/Others1,889.455,9415.5
Hinduja GlobalIT Enabled Services1,312.505,55718.67
Rashtriya ChemicalsFertilisers98.255,2333.92
VST IndustriesCigarettes3,330.255,0724.2
Phillips CarbonCarbon Black131.34,8163.81
HEGElectrodes – Graphite1,186.154,1253.37
Guj Mineral Dev.Mining/Minerals142.754,4173.01
Gujarat PipavavPort Operator90.24,2784.43
Heidelberg CementCement – Pan India190.64,3164.72
Ircon Intl.Construction & Engineering41.93,8145.97
PDS Multi&FashMiscellaneous300.253,8717.94
Godawari PowerSteel – Sponge Iron276.653,8793.98
Engineers IndiaProject Consultancy/Turnkey65.053,6484.61
Gateway Distriparks Ltd.Others69.53,4737.19
MOILMining/Minerals154.253,0903.57
Nava Bharat Vent.Diversified194.82,7403.08
Kewal Kiran CloRetail – Apparel/Accessories434.72,5964.37
Goodyear IndiaTyres & Tubes1,044.852,3959.57
Cosmo FilmsPackaging – Metallic/Plastics/Others880.92,3953.97
Bajaj Consumer CarePersonal Care158.72,3085.04
Puravankara Real Estate94.92,2475.27
DB Corp.Print Media125.852,2263.97
IIFL SecuritiesBroking & Allied Services69.62,0694.31
Savita Oil TechLubricants304.62,0608.21
Swaraj EnginesEngines1,630.501,9484.91
Balmer LawrieDiversified112.551,9135.78
MSTC Ltd.Trading267.21,8654.83
Tide Water OilLubricants1,051.201,7775.23
Accelya SolutionsIT Consulting & Software – Small Cap1,108.101,7045.6
INEOS StyrolutionPetrochem – Polymers8751,52433.94
CARE Ratings Rating Agency512.21,5003.32
Goldiam IntnlDiamond Cutting/Precious Metals/Jewellery130.91,3524.58
Indian MetalsMetals – Ferrous – Others249.651,3325.01
Kalyani SteelsSteel – Rolling305.951,3133.27
Banco ProductsAuto Ancl – Engine Parts179.81,31611.12
SaskenTechIT Consulting & Software – Small Cap827.451,2323.02
Geojit FinancialNBFC – Diversified49.651,1496.04
MPS LtdPrint Media658.11,0864.56
PNB GiltsBroking & Allied Services62.21,1208.04
Saksoft LtdIT Consulting & Software – Small Cap101.951,0735.89
Precision WiresMetals – Non Ferrous – Copper/Zinc/Alloys – Products89.41,0007.27
Shree DigvijayCement – North68.49665.12
Clariant ChemChemicals – Diversified425.79653.52
Uniphos EnterTrading130.659214.32
Salasar Techno EnggIndustrial Consumable – Others29.88573.36
SMC Global Securities Ltd.Broking & Allied Services79.958243
Allsec TechIT Enabled Services499.57499.01
GIC Housing FinNBFC – Housing133.17243.38
Cheviot CompanyJute/Jute Yarn/Jute Products1,181.256875.08
DCM Shriram IndSugar81.656899.19
Eldeco HousingReal Estate5885826.8
Indraprastha MedHospital625634.03
Oricon EnterprDiversified31.354743.19
Vardhman AcrylTextiles – Manmade Fibre – Acrylic Fibre52.842147.35
Indo Borax ChemChemicals – Inorganic – Others130.154187.68
Sarla PerformTextiles – Processing/Texturising48.93944.09
PTL EnterprisesHolding – Diversified30.64076.54
Munjal ShowaAuto Ancl – Shock Absorber100.53964.48
Mawana SugarsSugar81.23003.69
IL&FS InvestBroking & Allied Services8.42674.76
Renaissance GlobalDiamond Cutting/Precious Metals/Jewellery113.92177.46
Indian Card ClothingCapital Goods – Textiles209.812411.92
Steel City SecuritiesFinancial Services – Misc59.85915.01
Sanwaria Consumer Agro Processing – Others0.85598.82
list of highest dividend paying stocks in India

When does a company pay a dividend?

A company announces dividends after the company board approves. Generally, many companies pass on the profits of the company in terms of dividends to their shareholders if they feel it’s the best use of the cash.

Although paying a dividend is good but at times it’s considered as the inability of the company to do CAPEX. As you can’t paint every stock with the same brush, the dividend yardstick doesn’t hold true for most companies.

For example; most of the PSU companies in India are forced to pay dividends because Govt is the major stakeholder in the company and Govt wants to get money from the PSUs. So PSUs are most of the time the highest dividend paying stocks in India but they are not always the best companies to invest in.

Also, some tech companies pay good dividends but that doesn’t mean that they are not looking for CAPEX. it’s just that their business model is different.

highest dividend paying stocks
highest dividend paying stocks

Consider reading  

What is Penny stock? – List of penny stock in India

10 stocks with highest share price in India

Blue chip stocks india

Zero debt companies in India

Although it’s good to keep an eye on stocks paying high dividends it’s always not necessary that the best dividend paying stocks are the best stocks to invest in.

You have to be very careful in selecting a stock to invest in. You shouldn’t pick a stock just because it has given excellent dividends in the past.

Most of the stocks from the above list have given great dividends in the past but have failed to generate any shareholder returns.

For all the latest information on dividend announcements, you can check the NSE website

How to understand which are good dividend paying stock companies?

Good Dividend-paying stocks are those that distribute a portion of their profits to shareholders in the form of dividends. Dividends can provide a steady stream of income for investors and can also be a sign of a company’s financial health and stability. Here are some tips to help you understand which are the good dividend-paying stock companies:

  1. Look for companies with a track record of consistent dividends: Companies that have a history of consistently paying dividends are generally considered more reliable and stable than those that do not. Look for companies that have paid dividends consistently over a period of time, rather than those that have only recently started paying dividends.
  2. Consider the company’s financial health: A company’s financial health is a key factor to consider when evaluating its ability to pay dividends. Look for companies that have strong financials, including a healthy balance sheet and a history of profitable operations.
  3. Evaluate the company’s dividend payout ratio: The dividend payout ratio is the percentage of a company’s earnings that is paid out as dividends. A high payout ratio may indicate that the company is relying heavily on its profits to pay dividends, which could be unsustainable in the long term. Look for companies with a dividend payout ratio that is sustainable and reasonable relative to their industry and peers.
  4. Consider the company’s growth prospects: While dividends can be a good source of income, it’s also important to consider a company’s growth prospects. Look for companies that have strong growth potential, as this can help support the value of your investment over the long term.

It’s a good idea to do your own research and carefully evaluate a company’s dividend history and financials before investing in dividend-paying stocks. It’s also a good idea to seek the advice of a financial advisor or professional for guidance on selecting dividend-paying stocks that are suitable for your investment goals and risk tolerance.

Which are highest dividend paying Indian stocks?

Some of the Indian stocks that have given consistently high dividends are:

  • TCS
  • Infosys
  • ITC
  • Coal India
  • Oracle financial services
  • HCL Tech

Advantages and Disadvantages of highest dividend paying stocks

Dividend-paying stocks are those that distribute a portion of their profits to shareholders in the form of dividends. Dividend-paying stocks can be a good investment option for those looking for a steady stream of income and for those who are seeking to diversify their portfolio. Here are some advantages and disadvantages of the highest dividend paying stocks:

Advantages:

  1. Income: One of the main advantages of high dividend-paying stocks is the income they provide. Dividends can provide a steady stream of income for investors, which can be especially appealing for those who are retired or looking for additional income.
  2. Diversification: Dividend-paying stocks can also help diversify a portfolio, as they can provide a source of income that is not tied to the stock’s price movements. This can help reduce the overall risk of the portfolio.
  3. Sign of financial stability: Companies that consistently pay dividends are generally considered more financially stable and less risky than those that do not. This can make dividend-paying stocks a good option for risk-averse investors.

Disadvantages:

  1. Lower potential returns: One of the main disadvantages of high dividend-paying stocks is that they may have lower potential returns compared to other types of stocks. This is because a portion of the company’s profits is being distributed as dividends, rather than being reinvested in the company’s growth.
  2. Volatility: High Dividend-paying stocks may also be more volatile than other types of stocks, as their price may be influenced by changes in the company’s dividends as well as changes in the stock market.
  3. Dependence on dividends: Some investors may become overly reliant on dividends as a source of income, which can be risky if the company’s dividends are reduced or eliminated. It’s important to diversify your portfolio and not rely too heavily on any one source of income.

It’s a good idea to carefully consider the advantages and disadvantages of dividend-paying stocks before investing and to seek the advice of a financial advisor if you have any questions. It’s also a good idea to diversify your portfolio and consider a range of investment options to help manage risk and achieve your financial goals.

FAQ on the highest dividend paying stocks in India

  1. Is it good to invest in high dividend stocks?

    Best dividend-paying stocks are not always the best stocks to invest in. India, PSU stocks pay huge dividends but the returns of the shares of the PSU companies are not the best.

    So Best dividend-paying stocks are not always the best stock to invest in.

  2. What is the top 5 best dividend paying stocks in India?

    Some of the companies which are the highest / best dividend-paying stocks in India 2022:

    Vedanta
    NLC India
    Oil India
    NIIT
    Cochin Shipyard

  3. What are the top dividend paying stocks in India 2022 ?

    If you are a long-term investor then you should look at companies which give dividends consistently. Some of the companies which are the best dividend paying stocks and good investment options for the long term are as below:

    1. P&G Health
    2. Pfizer
    3. Oracle
    4. Sanofi India
    5. Hero MotoCorp

  4. Which companies will give dividends in 2022?

    There are companies that give regular dividends every year. Some of the companies that are expected to give dividends in 2022 are as below:

    1. TCS
    2. Infosys
    3. ITC
    4. Coal India
    5. Oracle financial services

  5. Which Indian stocks pay monthly dividends?

    There is no company in India which pays monthly dividends. Dividends are usually paid quarterly in India after a company declares their financial results.

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.