10 Stocks with highest share price in India

Stocks with highest share price in India

Last Updated on 2 months ago by Raj Kumar

10 Stocks with highest share price in India

Although share prices are not the correct Indicator whether a particular stock is cheap or expensive but it’s creates a psychological bias towards a stock. There are many stock in India with stock prices above 10K and seen as very expensive stocks in India by the retail investors.

Stocks with highest share price in India
Stocks with highest share price in India

In reality, often the stocks with high stock prices tend to have cheaper valuations than stocks with lower stock prices.

In this article , lets have a look at 10 Stocks with highest share price in India.

List of 10 Stocks with highest share price in India / Most expensive stocks in India

Here are the 10 stocks with highest share price in India

Company / StockSECTOR – INDUSTRYStock priceMarket CAP(Rs Cr.)
MRFTyres & Tubes78,214.1533,172
HoneywellCapital Goods – Diversified43,119.4538,124
Page IndustriesBranded Hosiery/Knitwear29,127.4032,488
Shree CementsCement – North28,106.30101,410
3M IndiaDiversified26,378.0029,715
Nestle IndiaFMCG Food & Beverages16,625.70160,298
Tasty Bite EatableFMCG Food & Beverages15,565.453,994
Abbott IndiaPharma – MNC15,076.3532,036
P&G Hygiene and Health Care Ltd.Personal Care13,622.7544,220
BoschAuto Ancl – Engine Parts13,538.6539,930
List of 10 Stocks with highest share price in India

1. MRF – India’s highest priced stock

MRF has the highest stock price in India as of April 2021. With a stock price of 78214, MRF is seen as the most expensive stock in India and beyond the reach of most of the retail investors.

MRF is a leading manufacturer of tyres in India having market share of more than 25% in tyre business. MRF’s share have done excellently well in last 20 years giving handsome returns to its investors.

Why is MRF’s share price so high?

I answered this in one of my Quora answer. The management of MRF has been managing MRF’s share price very cleverly since the listing of MRF. They have never given any Bonus, stock split or dividend yield for that matter. All the earnings /profits reflects in the MRF stock price that is why it looks very expensive.

It helps them to keep speculators away from getting into stock as the volume of stock trading is low. Generally only investors enter into investing in MRF stock.

MRF share price history
MRF share price history

If you look at the above stock chart for MRF, it has been consistently rising. MRF’s stock price was around 2500 in 2006 and it has reached a high of 98600 in 2021. That’s almost 40 times returns i 15 years!

2. Honeywell

Honeywell Automation Ltd is is a ~$350 million+ company. It was incorporated in India in 1984 and its registered office in Hadapsar, Pune. HAIL is a leader in providing integrated automation and software solutions, including process solutions and building solutions.

It has a wide product portfolio in environmental and combustion controls, and sensing and control, and also provides engineering services in the field of automation and control to global clients.

Honeywell stock has done excellently well in the past; It was only Rs 600 in 2006 and it has touched a high of Rs 49990 in 2021!

honeywell automation share price history
honeywell automation share price history

3.Page Industries

Page Industries Limited located in Bangalore, India is the exclusive licensee of JOCKEY International Inc. (USA) for manufacture, distribution and marketing of the JOCKEY® brand in India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal and the UAE. Page Industries is also the exclusive licensee of Speedo International Ltd. for the manufacture, marketing and distribution of the Speedo brand in India.

The Page industries stock price has given excellent returns in the past; from a level Rs 400 odd in 2006 the page industries stock price has reached a high of Rs 35000 in 2018.

page Industries share price history
page Industries share price history

4.Shree Cements

Shree Cements is one of India’s largest cement maker. Shree Cement has a consolidated Cement Production Capacity of 44.4 Million tonnes per annum (including overseas) and a Power Generation Capacity of 742 Megawatts.

Shree cements stock has done excellently well in the past. The stock has risen from a level of Rs 500 in 2006 to a high of Rs 32000 in 2021.

shree cements share price history
shree cements share price history

5. 3M India

3M India has diversified portfolio.

As per 3M India website, They automate health care data so the right people get the right information. Across the globe, 3M is inspiring innovation and igniting progress, all while contributing to true global sustainable development through environmental protection, corporate and social responsibility and economic progress. We are applying our science and innovation to make a real impact in every person’s life around the world.

The stock has given outstanding returns in past decades. From a level on Rs 500 odd in 2006, the stock hit a high of Rs 31000 in 2021.

3M india share price history
3M india share price history

6. Nestle India

Nestle India is a market leader in most of the FMCG items. Some of its brands like Maggi, Cerelac, Nescafe etc have a monopoly in market and they command over 60-70% of the sales in its segment.

As per Nestle India website , NESTLÉ India manufactures products of truly international quality under internationally famous brand names such as NESCAFÉ, MAGGI, MILKYBAR, KIT KAT, BAR-ONE, MILKMAID and NESTEA and in recent years the Company has also introduced products of daily consumption and use such as NESTLÉ Milk, NESTLÉ SLIM Milk, NESTLÉ Dahi and NESTLÉ Jeera Raita.

Nestle India share prices have given outstanding returns in the past. From a level of 600 odd in 2006 it made a high of 18844 in 2021.

Nestle share price history
Nestle share price history

7. Tasty Bite Eatable

Tasty Bite Eatable has a wide range of ready to eat products.

As per the Tasty Bite Eatable website , From Bombay Potatoes to Madras Lentils to Basmati Rice to Pad Thai, Tasty Bite Eatable have an extensive range of ready-to-eat products. As the fastest-growing Asian food brand in the US, they pride themselves on catering healthy, delicious, and easy-to-cook food.

Since its launch in the US in 1995, the Tasty Bite® brand has stood for great taste, real convenience, and good value. It has brought customers a range of easily accessible culinary experiences that evoke nostalgia in those far from home and delight in those trying a palate-pleasing new cuisine for the first time.

The Tasty Bite® range of ready-to-eat and easy-to-cook, all-natural products cover the gamut of Indian and Asian cuisines and include a vast selection of entrees, ready-to-cook sauces, and organic rice and whole-grain preparations. Today, our products are available in the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Germany, and the UK.

Tasty Bite Eatable had phenomenal journey in last 2 decades. The Tasty Bite Eatable stock price was just Rs 20 odd rupees in 2006 and it made a high of Rs 16410 in 2021. People who invested in Tasty Bite Eatable in 2000s have made a huge returns out of the stock!

Tasty bite share price history
Tasty bite share price history

8. Abbott India

Abbott India is primarily a Pharma company having consumer care products. The company has a great reputation for its brands.

Abbott India share price have given excellent returns in last 2 decades. From a level of Rs 600 add in 2006, the Abbott India share price has hit a high of Rs 18680 in 2021.

Abbott share price history
Abbott share price history

9. Procter and Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd.

P&G Hygiene and Health Care Ltd which is different to P&G Health owns some iconic brands like Gillette, Ariel, Head & shoulders, Whisper. The company has been a market leaders for most its products in its segment.

The P&G Hygiene and Health Care Ltd. share prices have done excellently well in last 2 decades. From a level of Rs 600 odd in 2006, the P&G Hygiene and Health Care Ltd. share prices have hit a high of Rs 14122 in 2021.

P&G share price history
P&G share price history

10. Bosch

In India, Bosch is a leading supplier of technology and services in the areas of Mobility Solutions, Industrial Technology, Consumer Goods, and Energy and Building Technology. Additionally, Bosch has, in India, the largest development center outside Germany, for end to end engineering and technology solutions.

Bosch India share price had a great run from 2006 till 2015 when it went from Rs 2000 to Rs 25000 odd but since 2015 the Bosch India share prices are not doing that well and currently trading Rs 13500 odd in 2021.

Bosch share price history
Bosch share price history

Consider reading

Zero debt companies in India

Best dividend paying stocks in India

What is Penny stock? – List of penny stock in India

Closing thoughts on Stocks with highest share price in India

As you have seen above almost all stocks which are seen as very expensive stocks have given excellent returns in last 2 decades. The retails investors generally have a myth on the Stocks with highest share price in India , they think these stocks are very expensive stocks to buy but in actual although the share prices for these stocks are at higher side. Most of the times their valuations are cheap compared to some of the stocks which have share prices in single or double digits.

If you have money to purchase these stocks then it may give you higher returns than some of the low priced stocks.

Disclaimer – Please consult your Financial advisor before taking any decision while investing in stocks.

FAQ on stocks with highest share price

Which are the most expensive stocks in India?

The top 10 most expensive stocks in India as per their share price is as below –

MRF
Honeywell
Page Industries
Shree Cements
3M India
Nestle India
Tasty Bite Eatable
Abbott India
P&G
Bosch

Is it good or bad to buy stocks with high share prices?

More often than not , it is a good decision to buy the stocks with higher stock prices as historically they have excellent returns.

Why is MRF stock price so high?

MRF stock command a very high share price because the stock have never given any bonus shares, stocks splits or good dividends as compared with other stocks.

The MRF management has decided to keep all the value of the stock in the stock price and that is the reason the stock price looks extremely expensive.

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.