Top 100 best blue chip stocks India to buy in 2023

Blue chip stocks are the most popular stocks in India. Find out more about the list of blue chip stocks in India. How to find blue chip stocks

This post was most recently updated on January 3rd, 2023

Blue chip stocks India are high-quality, well-established companies with a strong track record of financial performance, stability, and growth. These stocks are considered to be a safe and reliable investment choice, as they are less prone to market volatility and have a higher probability of generating consistent returns over the long term. In this article, we will take a look at blue chip stocks in India.

One of the most well-known blue chip stocks in India is Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), which is a leading provider of IT services and solutions. TCS has a strong brand and a global presence and has consistently delivered strong financial performance, making it a popular choice among investors.

Another blue chip stock in India is HDFC Bank, which is one of the largest and most respected banks in the country. HDFC Bank has a strong balance sheet, a diversified business model, and a strong track record of growth, making it a reliable investment choice.

Infosys is another blue chip stock in India that is widely regarded as a high-quality company. Infosys is a leading provider of IT services and solutions and has a strong brand and a global presence. The company has a strong track record of financial performance and has consistently delivered strong returns for investors.

In addition to these well-known companies, there are many other blue chip stocks in India that are considered to be reliable investment choices. These include companies in a variety of sectors such as engineering, pharmaceuticals, and consumer goods.

Consider reading – 13 safe investments with high returns in India

Top 100 Blue chip stocks India list

The list of the Top 100 Blue chip stocks in India is as below:

COMPANYSECTOR – INDUSTRYPrice RsMarket CAP(Rs Cr.)
RILDiversified2,432.351,645,727
TCSIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap3,064.901,121,463
HULPersonal Care2,599.70610,823
InfosysIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,451.20610,610
Bharti AirtelTelecommunications – Service793.1466,685
Bajaj FinanceNBFC – Consumer7,345.15444,697
HDFCNBFC – Housing2,326.90422,209
ITCCigarettes334.1412,211
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance – Life624.5394,996
Adani Ent.Diversified3,277.60373,647
Adani TransmissionPower – Transmission3,278.60360,584
Adani GasGas Distribution3,187.60350,575
Adani GreenPower Generation – Solar2,204.15349,145
Asian PaintsPaints/Varnishes3,343.70320,727
Avenue SupermartSupermarkets4,471.45289,649
L&TConstruction & Engineering1,924.55270,427
Maruti SuzukiAuto – Cars/UV/CV8,779.10265,199
HCL TechIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap957.7259,888
Titan Company Jewellery Retail2,730.50242,410
Bharti Airtel (PP)Telecommunications – Service404.75449,168
Sun PharmaPharma – Indian955.15229,172
WiproIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap408.1223,735
Nestle IndiaFMCG Food & Beverages19,321.00186,285
UltraTech Cem.Cement – Pan India6,203.50179,077
Adani Ports SEZPort Operator816.9172,560
ONGCOil Drilling And Exploration134.05168,639
JSW SteelSteel – Integrated666.05160,999
NTPCPower Generation – Thermal164.3159,316
M&MAuto – Cars/UV/CV1,238.85154,013
Power GridPower – Transmission209.4146,066
Adani PowerPower Generation – Thermal372.85143,806
Coal India LtdMining/Minerals229.7141,558
Tata MotorsAuto – Cars/UV/CV412.15136,871
Pidilite IndDiversified2,662.60135,340
Tata SteelSteel – Integrated103.3126,184
SBI LifeInsurance – Life1,243.20124,380
Hindustan ZincMetals – Non Ferrous – Copper/Zinc/Alloys – Products287.8121,605
Grasim Inds.Diversified1,697.90111,772
HDFC LifeInsurance – Life526.85111,333
Vedanta Diversified291.9108,505
Bajaj AutoAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers3,603.55104,275
Ambuja CementsCement – Pan India521.8103,611
SiemensCapital Goods – Diversified2,819.60100,412
Tech MahindraIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,023.8599,576
Divis LabsPharma – Indian3,735.7599,172
Adani Wilmar Ltd.Others750.9597,599
Dabur IndiaPersonal Care540.1595,700
Eicher MotorsAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers3,498.5595,660
HindalcoAluminium411.192,381
DLFReal Estate368.991,314
CiplaPharma – Indian1,130.5091,221
BritanniaFMCG Food & Beverages3,785.6591,184
Godrej ConsumerPersonal Care829.8584,859
Havells IndiaElectronics/Electricals1,350.7584,626
SBI CardsCredit Card & Allied Services885.5583,531
HALDefence Contractor2,459.7082,249
L&T InfotechIT Consulting & Software – Mid Cap4,645.2581,441
BELDefence Contractor106.2577,666
Shree CementsCement – North21,283.7576,793
SRFDiversified2,560.4075,896
Bajaj HoldingsHolding – Diversified6,787.4575,540
ICICI Pru LifeInsurance – Life522.675,123
Varun BeveragesFMCG Food & Beverages1,135.2573,740
Dr. ReddysPharma – Indian4,376.6572,845
Tata ConsumerFMCG Food & Beverages780.971,964
Tata PowerPower – Integrated222.571,096
ABB IndiaCapital Goods – Diversified3,296.1069,847
Motherson SumiAuto Ancl – Electrical76.769,300
InterGlobeAirlines1,794.1069,119
MaricoPersonal Care521.367,400
BPCLOil Refining & Marketing307.466,683
Tata Motors (DVR)Auto – Cars/UV/CV20066,418
United SpiritsBeverages & Distilleries874.4563,541
Indian Oil Corp.Oil Refining & Marketing67.4563,499
Apollo HospitalHospital4,394.1063,180
FSN E-Comm(Nykaa)Online Service/Marketplace1,284.3060,909
Berger PaintsPaints/Varnishes625.960,797
Chola Inv FinanceNBFC – Diversified737.1560,557
Page IndustriesBranded Hosiery/Knitwear53,453.2059,621
Zomato Ltd.Online Service/Marketplace69.5559,456
IRCTCTravel Agen. / Tourism Deve. / Amusement Park / Catering735.2558,820
GAILGas Distribution86.8557,105
JSW EnergyPower Generation – Thermal34556,719
ICICI LombardInsurance – Non Life1,144.9056,218
Bajaj FinservNBFC – Diversified1,699.0054,075
MindTreeIT Consulting & Software – Mid Cap3,277.0054,018
Indus TowersTelecommunications – Allied Services200.2553,966
Tata ElxsiIT Consulting & Software – Mid Cap8,550.0553,247
Torrent PharmaPharma – Indian1,572.4053,217
Tube InvestmentsCycles & Accessories2,745.5552,987
Hero MotoCorpAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers2,624.9552,451
UPL Pesticides/Agro Chem690.4551,826
TrentRetail – Apparel/Accessories1,450.7551,572
TVS MotorAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers1,084.8551,540
Schaeffler India Bearings3,293.8551,484
Info EdgeOnline Service/Marketplace3,920.2050,564
Indian HotelsHotels & Resorts341.3548,485
Macrotech Developers Ltd.Real Estate1,006.3548,466
Ashok LeylandAuto – Cars/UV/CV159.6546,866
BoschAuto Ancl – Engine Parts15,865.3546,793
Blue chip stocks India 2023

What is a Blue chip stock?

A blue-chip stock is a stock that is issued by a well-established and financially sound company. These stocks are typically considered to be less risky than other stocks and offer investors a higher degree of stability and dividend income.

Blue Chip stock is a term used by investors which are referred to a group of stocks whose market capitalization is among the top 100 companies, usually a market leader in their segment of business, they have a great track record of making profits, Sound financial management, a good record of sales turn over and a great reputation in corporate governance.

Why should you buy blue chip stocks?

There are several reasons why you may want to consider buying blue chip stocks:

  1. Financial stability: Blue chip stocks are high-quality, well-established companies with a strong track record of financial performance, stability, and growth. This makes them less vulnerable to market volatility and more likely to generate consistent returns over the long term.
  2. Diversification: Blue chip stocks can provide diversification to your portfolio, as they are often from different sectors and industries. This can help to minimize the impact of market fluctuations on your investments.
  3. Potential for growth: Many blue chip stocks have a strong track record of growth and have the potential to generate strong returns for investors over the long term.
  4. Strong brand and reputation: Blue chip stocks are often well-known, respected companies with strong brands and reputations. This can provide a level of comfort and confidence for investors.
  5. Lower risk: Blue chip stocks are generally considered to be less risky investments, as they are well-established and financially stable companies.

Consider reading

Zero debt companies in India

Best dividend paying stocks in India

What is Penny stock? – List of penny stock in India

10 stocks with highest share price in India

Blue chip stocks india
Blue chip stocks India

The above table contains a list of the top 100 Blue chip stocks India as of 2023. Best way to find out Blue chip stocks India is to track the Nifty 50 and Nifty next 50 companies. The Nifty 50 and Nifty next 50 companies generally have companies which are top 100 companies in India.

Have a look at famous investor’s portfolios here:-

Radhakishan Damani Portfolio

Porinju Veliyath portfolio

Vijay Kedia stocks portfolio

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Portfolio

Nemish Shah stocks portfolio

Ashish Dhawan stocks portfolio

Dolly Khanna portfolio

Consider reading – Top FII investors in India and their stock holdings

What are the top 10 blue chip stocks In India?

The top 10 best blue chip stocks in India are:

  • RIL
  • TCS
  • Infosys
  • HUL
  • HDFC
  • Bajaj Finance
  • Wipro
  • Bharti Airtel
  • Asian Paints
  • HCL Tech

What are some high-dividend blue chip stocks in India?

Some of the high dividend-paying blue chip stocks in India are as below:

  • TCS
  • Infosys
  • ITC
  • Coal India
  • Oracle financial services

FAQ on Blue chip stocks India

  1. What are blue chip stocks?

    Blue chip stocks are high-quality, well-established companies with a strong track record of financial performance, stability, and growth. These stocks are considered to be a safe and reliable investment choice, as they are less prone to market volatility and have a higher probability of generating consistent returns over the long term.

  2. Why should you buy blue chip stocks?

    There are several reasons why you may want to consider buying blue chip stocks, including financial stability, diversification, the potential for growth, strong brand and reputation, and lower risk.

  3. Is it good to buy blue chip stocks in India?

    Blue chip stocks are generally the best companies to invest in for the reason that they have a great past record, strong financial balance sheet, and visibility of business certainty and growth. You should definitely look to invest in blue-chip stocks.

  4. How to identify blue chip stocks in India?

    When choosing blue chip stocks, it is important to carefully research and evaluate the financial performance, stability, and growth potential of the company. You should also consider the company's industry, competitive landscape, and management team. It may also be helpful to consult with a financial advisor or professional before making any investment decisions.

  5. What is the best way to invest in blue chip stocks?

    If you want to invest in all good quality blue chip stocks then you can consider investing in the Index funds of Nifty 50 and Nifty next 50 which will let you invest in those indexes and indirectly invest in good quality blue chips stocks

  6. Is investing in blue chip stocks always good?

    Blue chip stocks are generally considered to be a safe and reliable investment choice, as they are high-quality, well-established companies with a strong track record of financial performance and stability. However, it is important to carefully research and evaluate the potential risks and rewards before making any investment decisions.

  7. What is the difference between blue chip stocks and penny stocks

    Blue chip stocks are those stocks that are of large, established companies with a history of profitability and growth. They are typically seen as being less risky than penny stocks. Penny stocks, on the other hand, are stocks of small, often unprofitable companies. They are typically seen as being riskier than blue chip stocks.

  8. Is it good to invest in blue chip stocks for the long term?

    While blue chip stocks may be less volatile than small-cap stocks, they also tend to have lower growth potential. As with any investment, it is important to do your own research and consult with a financial advisor to determine whether blue chip stocks are a good fit for your investment goals.

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.