Zero debt companies in India in April 2021

debt free / zero debt companies in India

Last Updated on 3 weeks ago by Raj Kumar

Zero debt companies in India in April 2021

Having debt on its book is not necessarily bad for a company / stock but recently there has been focus on companies which have zero debt.

It’s very important to know whether a company has a lot of debt on its books especially in these times where running business is quite challenging and company’s ability to payback on debt is a question.

Investors are preferring companies with negligible or no debt so that they have

peace of mind investing in the debt free companies in India and best dividend paying companies.

Let’s have a look at all the zero debt companies in India in April 2021.

Have a look at all famous investor’s portfolios here:-

Radhakishan Damani Portfolio

Porinju Veliyath portfolio

Vijay Kedia stocks portfolio

Nemish Shah stocks portfolio

Mohnish Pabrai Stocks Portfolio

Ashish Kacholia stocks portfolio

zero debt companies in India
zero debt companies in India

List of zero debt companies in India – April 2021

Rating: 5 out of 5.
Company / StockPriceMarket CAP(Rs Cr.)D/E RATIO(x)
TCS3,165.001,187,6300
Infosys1,385.20590,0380
HUL2,399.10563,6820
HCL Tech1,002.60272,0720.06
ITC220.05270,7740
Asian Paints2,551.75244,7630
Wipro416.4228,0970.01
Maruti Suzuki6,923.90209,1570
Avenue Supermart2,912.70188,6770
Nestle India17,083.15164,7080.02
Sun Pharma610.75146,5390.04
HDFC Life691139,6140
Titan Company 1,559.35138,4370
Hindustan Zinc280.25118,4150
Bajaj Auto3,743.05108,3120
Divis Labs3,616.1095,9960
Tech Mahindra992.1595,9830.01
Dabur India538.6595,2020.02
Pidilite Ind1,823.1592,6420.01
SBI Life883.4588,3500
Coal India Ltd132.1581,4400.06
Dr. Reddys4,587.6576,2920.01
Berger Paints764.3574,2410.09
Eicher Motors2,631.1571,8980
L&T Infotech4,112.8071,8270
Indus Towers255.4568,8420
Havells India1,058.4566,2600
Siemens1,858.2566,1760
ICICI Lombard1,437.6065,3430.09
ICICI Pru Life444.3563,8040
GAIL140.1563,2100.08
HDFC AMC2,963.3563,1020
InterGlobe1,616.6062,2170.06
Ambuja Cements31161,7540
Tata Consumer650.1559,9150.06
Hero MotoCorp2,956.1059,0530
Info Edge4,263.0554,8160
Marico407.2552,5870
Aurobindo Pharma881.351,6390
Colgate-Palmolive1,562.9542,5100.01
Bosch14,178.9041,8190
P&G12,567.5540,7950
Honeywell46,112.6040,7710
NMDC138.4540,5740
United Spirits558.340,5680
Gland Pharma2,467.9040,2970
Jubilant Food2,950.7538,9410
Godrej Properties1,391.3538,6720
Bajaj Holdings3,338.7037,1580
IGL526.4536,8520
GIC208.236,5270
Concor598.636,4720.01
ACC1,913.3535,9300.01
MRF83,133.1035,2580.06
HAL1,035.6534,6310
MindTree2,075.9534,1950
Petronet LNG227.7534,1630.01
Astral Poly Tech1,685.3533,8600.07
Page Industries30,197.6033,6820.02
3M India29,602.9533,3480
Voltas1,005.9533,2850
Alkem Labs2,775.4533,1850.03
United Breweries1,242.1532,8430
Mphasis1,747.8032,6370
Balkrishna Ind.1,681.8032,5120
Kansai Nerolac591.8531,8960.01
Abbott India14,980.0531,8320
BEL126.130,7250
Max Financial880.330,3730
ABB India1,397.5029,6140
Sundaram Finance2,619.1029,0990
L&T Tech2,720.6028,5660
Whirlpool India2,223.6528,2120
IRCTC1,751.7528,0280
Oracle3,209.1027,6110
Supreme Ind.2,020.8025,6700
New India Assurance155.6525,6510
Cummins India895.3524,8190
GSK Pharma1,432.1524,2610
IndiaMART7,972.5524,2080
Ipca Labs1,882.0023,8740.03
Tube Investments1,198.3523,0980.01
Dr Lal Pathlabs2,730.6022,7580
Relaxo Footwear904.3522,4680
Syngene Int.557.9522,3180
Atul7,415.3521,9950.03
Coromandel Int.748.921,9610
Emami488.0521,6940
Nippon Life AMC344.421,1100
Oberoi Realty578.8521,0470
Dixon Tech3,588.0521,0150.02
Pfizer4,551.5020,8220
Polycab India1,396.2520,8140
Zee Ent.209.2520,0990.04
Laurus Labs365.319,6020.09
AIA Engineering2,053.3519,3670
Sun TV478.3518,8510
Gillette India5,689.7518,5400
Sanofi India7,994.3018,4110
Bata India1,425.0518,3160
Zero debt companies in India

Having zero debt doesn’t necessarily mean the company is good. You need to be selective in picking the right company to invest in where there is future growth.

The above debt free companies in India / zero debt companies in India list definitely helps in finding some good companies where their net debt is zero.

Consider reading – Best dividend paying stocks

Liked the article? why not share with your friends using the share option. If you would like to read any other topic- please leave a comment below with your suggestion.

New to investments? Consider reading –

 How to start investing in share market – 10 Point guide to help you make a start!

13 safe investments with high returns in India

Is Zero Debt good for a company?

Having Debt free or zero debt is good for a company because they can avoid interest cost which can impact their balance sheets. But it’s not applicable for all the companies as some companies which are in finance business take debt to loan it further to make money. Also, some companies take loans to fuel their growth.

You need to check why a company is taking debt and how they are able to pay back their debt.

Which are the top debt free companies in India?

The top 10 debt free companies in India are as below:-

TCS
Hind. Unilever
Infosys
ITC
Asian Paints
HCL Tech
Maruti Suzuki
Wipro
Nestle India
Avenue Supermart

Which are debt free companies that pay dividends?

Companies which are debt free and give good dividend are –

Coal India Ltd
Hindustan Zinc
ITC
GAIL
Bharti Infratel
Bajaj Auto
Hero MotoCorp
TCS
Nestle India
Marico

Which are debt free penny stocks in India?

Here is the list of debt free penny stocks in India

Raj Rayon
Viji Finance
Bil Energy Sys
Goenka Diamond
Chromatic India
Ramsarup Ind
BSEL Infra
DQ Entertainmnt
Integra Garment
Bohra Industries
Sundaram Multi
Kaushalya Infra
Euro Multivis
Landmark Prop
Indosolar Ltd
TV Vision
TN Telecom
Excel Realty N Infr
CKP Leisure
GI Engineering
BAG Films
Usha Martin
Vikas Proppant & Gr
National Steel
Radha Madhav
Creative Eye
Kridhan Infra 
Bartronics
Vikas WSP
Magnum Ventures
Sintex Inds.
IL&FS Invest
Lypsa Gems
BLB Ltd.
Dharani Sugars
Andhra Cements
AB Infrabuild
Tree House Edu
B C Power Contr
Cinevista Ltd
Noida Toll Brid
CIL Nova Petro
Patspin India
Onelife Capital
Ducon Infra
RattanIndia Infra
Brightcom Group
Thomas Scott
Urja Global
STL Global
Ravi Kumar Dist
Mangalam Timber

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

One comment

  1. Data is knowlknowledge.
    Knowledge is power.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.