Zero debt companies in India in September 2020

Spread the love

Zero debt companies in India in September 2020

Having debt on its book is not necessarily bad for a company but recently there has been focus on companies which have zero debt.

It’s very important to know whether a company has a lot of debt on its books especially in these times where running business is quite challenging and company’s ability to payback on debt is a question.

While we are having a stock market crash; Investors are preferring companies with negligible or no debt so that they have peace of mind investing in the debt free companies in India and best dividend

paying companies.

Lets have a look at all the zero debt companies in India in September 2020.

Have a look at all famous investor’s portfolios here:-

Radhakishan Damani Portfolio

Porinju Veliyath portfolio

Vijay Kedia stocks portfolio

Nemish Shah stocks portfolio

Mohnish Pabrai Stocks Portfolio

Ashish Kacholia stocks portfolio

zero debt companies in India
zero debt companies in India

List of zero debt companies in India – September 2020

Rating: 5 out of 5.
COMPANYDebtCMPM CAP(Rs Cr.)
TCS02,449.909,19,297
Hind. Unilever02,098.704,93,100
Infosys01,002.154,26,831
ITC0179.102,20,154
HCL Tech0810.602,19,970
Maruti Suzuki06,964.752,10,391
Asian Paints02,028.401,94,564
Wipro0316.501,80,862
Nestle India016,087.051,55,104
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.02,149.051,39,210
Sun Pharma0523.351,25,569
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.0585.101,18,142
Titan Company 01,163.601,03,303
Hindustan Zinc0213.4590,189
Dabur India0508.4589,864
Divis Laboratories03,344.4088,783
Dr. Reddys Laborat05,333.3588,658
Bajaj Auto03,050.9588,284
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.0848.1084,813
Tech Mahindra0804.6577,743
Coal India Ltd0123.6576,202
Pidilite Ind01,455.1073,938
Hero MotoCorp03,112.6562,172
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.0421.7560,558
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.01,295.9558,898
Eicher Motors02,152.9558,787
Berger Paints0578.5056,185
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.01,315.2050,608
Tata Consumer Products0540.6049,819
Aurobindo Pharm0828.1048,522
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.02,215.4547,154
Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd.02,706.9047,150
Marico0362.5046,802
Siemens01,256.8544,759
Muthoot Finance01,105.0044,315
Ambuja Cements0220.0043,684
Info Edge03,487.3042,725
Havells India0675.2542,272
GAIL092.1041,811
United Spirits0543.7039,507
Bosch013,070.6038,550
Colgate-Palmo01,372.6537,334
Bharti Infratel0199.3536,872
Abbott India016,506.1535,074
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.02,874.8534,373
Petronet LNG0228.2034,230
P&G09,902.5532,144
Jubilant Food02,360.8031,155
IGL0420.0029,400
Honeywell Auto032,747.0528,953
Bajaj Holdings02,587.5028,797
GSK Pharma01,697.9028,763
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.0841.9028,152
Kansai Nerolac0510.2527,498
Ipca Labs02,167.1527,382
Balkrishna Ind.01,394.4526,957
Whirlpool India02,124.1026,949
United Brewerie01,018.7526,936
ACC01,431.8026,887
NMDC086.9026,607
MphasiS01,397.4526,069
Oracle Fin02,990.7025,707
BEL0103.9025,316
MRF058,950.6025,002
PFC093.4024,658
Coromandel Int.0810.1023,748
Concor0389.3023,720
Godrej Prop0915.5023,078
Pfizer04,988.1022,819
Syngene International Ltd.0567.8522,714
General Insurance Corporation Of India0129.0022,632
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.01,405.3522,486
Voltas0679.5022,484
REC0108.0021,329
Zee Ent.0220.3021,160
3M India018,747.5021,119
MindTree01,272.5020,942
Page Industries018,664.2520,818
Atul Ltd06,645.6019,712
Sanofi India08,478.9519,528
Sun TV0484.5019,093
ABB India0900.8019,089
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.0113.4018,688
Gillette India05,557.6518,110
Supreme Inds.01,421.2018,053
AIA Engineering01,865.6517,597
L&T Technology Services Ltd.01,673.0517,489
Bata India01,334.7017,155
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.0279.6517,118
Astral Poly Tech01,126.3516,970
Relaxo Footwear0673.8016,727
Escorts01,238.6016,701
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd.01,986.1516,554
Max Financial Services0610.5016,458
Emami0370.1516,454
Natco Pharma0890.8016,219
Laurus Labs Ltd.01,493.5015,968
Oberoi Realty0429.3515,611
LIC Housing Fin0303.3015,306
Rajesh Exports0509.3515,039
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.0300.0014,974
IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd.05,005.0014,474
Exide Inds.0167.2514,216
Ajanta Pharma01,613.1014,076
Vinati Organics01,337.9513,752
Hexaware0458.8513,714
Cummins India0481.5013,347
Coforge Ltd.02,193.7013,280
Polycab India Ltd.0879.7013,102
Indiabulls Ventures0226.4513,053
Amara Raja Batt0762.6013,026
Crisil01,725.3512,508
Schaeffler India 03,867.7512,091
Tube Investments Of India Ltd.0643.5512,091
BHEL034.6512,065
ITI Ltd0130.4012,064
Castrol India0119.1511,785
WABCO India06,000.3511,381
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.09,400.5510,877
AstraZeneca04,296.8010,742
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.0529.1510,163
Navin Fluorine02,048.0010,134
Akzo Nobel02,164.359,857
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.01,868.009,467
Thermax0780.809,304
Persistent Sys01,191.159,103
Mahanagar Gas Ltd.0919.159,079
P&G Health05,273.108,753
TTK Prestige06,305.458,740
J B Chem01,125.858,701
KEC Int. Ltd0337.858,686
Timken India01,101.758,287
Kajaria Ceramic0515.158,189
Aegis Logistics0235.107,986
Tata Elxsi01,273.407,930
GMM Pfaudler05,358.607,833
KIOCL Ltd.0124.107,718
SKF India01,552.707,676
V-Guard Ind.0173.107,414
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.0539.507,325
Avanti Feeds0520.207,087
Linde India0818.706,982
Alkyl Amines03,334.756,802
Finolex Inds.0543.056,739
Indiabulls Ventures (PP)0114.356,591
Housing And Urban Development Corporation Ltd.032.806,566
KRBL0278.756,561
BASF India01,512.356,546
NALCO034.906,511
Rites Ltd.0255.406,385
Edelweiss Fin067.556,313
Quess Corp Ltd.0426.556,295
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.0206.906,198
Johnson Controls-Hitachi02,267.306,165
FDC Ltd0357.906,119
Westlife Deve0392.456,109
Blue Star Ltd0632.606,093
Vaibhav Global01,878.856,083
Grindwell Norton0546.806,054
Radico Khaitan0452.156,038
Bharat Dynamics Ltd.0318.505,838
Rallis India0300.155,837
Hathway Cable032.755,797
VST Industries03,684.755,690
Jyothy Labs0153.505,637
Bajaj Elec.0493.905,619
TV18 Broadcast032.205,520
Birlasoft0195.705,422
Carborundum Uni0273.505,180
Firstsource Sol074.255,153
IDFC032.255,148
Infibeam Avenues Ltd.076.905,112
EIH086.604,950
Godfrey Philips0948.904,934
Central Depository Services (India) Ltd.0469.154,903
IOL Chemicals0829.954,872
Mas Financial Services Ltd.0860.604,704
Sun Pha Adv Res0179.304,699
Cyient 0422.454,646
VIP Inds.0328.054,636
NBCC  025.754,635
Redington0119.054,632
Cochin Shipyard Ltd.0344.354,530
Finolex Cables0294.454,503
Caplin Point0593.804,492
Tata Investment0883.054,468
Engineers India068.854,351
Orient Electric Ltd.0204.754,344
Gujarat Pipavav089.554,329
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.0805.904,258
Zensar Tech0186.254,199
Bharat Rasayan09,855.204,187
Nesco Ltd0592.354,174
Garware Technical Fibres01,993.254,173
Sunteck Realty0285.054,172
Century Plyboards  0183.604,079
Capri Global0232.854,078
TeamLease Services Ltd.02,375.654,062
ABB Power Products
0949.254,023
Lakshmi Machine03,687.303,939
Dhanuka Agri0825.303,927
V Mart Retail02,138.903,886
Network18 Media036.803,853
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.0205.403,848
Star Cement Ltd.088.653,656
Tanla Solutions0264.553,586
Den Networks074.603,560
Graphite India0182.153,559
Lux Industries Ltd.01,408.803,558
Sonata Software0335.703,530
Sterling And Wilson Solar Ltd.0219.903,526
MOIL0148.353,521
Kaveri Seed Co0581.903,511
Maharashtra Sco03,056.953,494
GNFC0223.353,471
KEI Industries0372.553,334
TCI Express Ltd.0867.453,327
Gulf Oil Lubs (I)0658.203,299
Cera Sanitaryw02,432.653,164
GE Power India 0463.353,115
Delta Corp0114.053,067
Alembic0118.103,033
KPIT Technologies Ltd.0107.702,953
Inox Leisure0286.052,942
HEG Ltd0759.852,933
Intellect Design Arena Ltd.0213.402,826
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd.0251.052,804
Bajaj Consumer Care0190.002,803
EClerx Services0773.702,699
BEML0647.152,695
ICRA02,790.952,694
JSW Holdings02,384.652,647
Gujarat Alkalie0350.302,572
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.0163.802,568
Responsive Ind095.852,558
BSE Ltd.0567.902,557
GE T&D India 099.002,535
Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd.0226.302,490
La Opala RG0223.752,484
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.0343.552,459
Sharda Cropchem0271.552,450
Astec Lifesc01,248.652,444
TCNS Clothing Co. Ltd.0394.452,425
Gujarat Ambuja0211.402,424
Sobha 0255.002,419
GSFC060.452,409
Triveni Turbine073.352,371
Just Dial0378.852,340
Orient Refract0194.352,335
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.0207.802,286
India Tourism0258.752,219
Himadri Speciality Chemical052.252,188
NOCIL Ltd0132.102,188
Majesco Ltd.0756.902,176
Esab India Ltd01,372.652,113
Federal Mogul0378.202,104
Marksans Pharma051.152,094
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.0182.052,085
Venkys  01,444.352,035
Jamna Auto050.902,028
Zero debt companies in India

Having zero debt doesn’t necessarily mean the company is good. You need to be selective in picking the right company to invest in where there is future growth.

The above debt free companies in India / zero debt companies in India list definitely helps in finding some good companies where their net debt is zero.

Consider reading – Best dividend paying stocks

Liked the article? why not share with your friends using the share option. If you would like to read any other topic- please leave a comment below with your suggestion.

New to investments? – How to start investing in share market – 10 Point guide to help you make a start!

Is Zero Debt good for a company?

Having Debt free or zero debt is good for a company because they can avoid interest cost which can impact their balance sheets. But it’s not applicable for all the companies as some companies which are in finance business take debt to loan it further to make money. Also, some companies take loans to fuel their growth.

You need to check why a company is taking debt and how they are able to pay back their debt.

Which are the top debt free companies in India?

The top 10 debt free companies in India are as below:-

HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Limited
Bajaj Auto
SBI Life Insurance Company
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company
Siemens
Procter and Gamble Hygiene and Health Care
ACC
Sanofi India
Gillette India
Castrol India


Spread the love

5 thoughts on “Zero debt companies in India in September 2020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.