Zero debt companies in India in January 2021

zero debt companies in India

Last Updated on 1 week ago by Raj Kumar

Zero debt companies in India in January 2021

Having debt on its book is not necessarily bad for a company but recently there has been focus on companies which have zero debt.

It’s very important to know whether a company has a lot of debt on its books especially in these times where running business is quite challenging and company’s ability to payback on debt is a question.

While we are having a stock market crash; Investors are preferring companies with negligible or

no debt so that they have peace of mind investing in the debt free companies in India and best dividend paying companies.

Lets have a look at all the zero debt companies in India in January 2021.

Have a look at all famous investor’s portfolios here:-

Radhakishan Damani Portfolio

Porinju Veliyath portfolio

Vijay Kedia stocks portfolio

Nemish Shah stocks portfolio

Mohnish Pabrai Stocks Portfolio

Ashish Kacholia stocks portfolio

zero debt companies in India
zero debt companies in India

List of zero debt companies in India – January 2021

Rating: 5 out of 5.
COMPANY / StockPriceMarket capDebt to equity ratio
TCS3,120.901,171,0820
Hind. Unilever2,391.20561,8260
Infosys1,312.10558,8770
Asian Paints2,844.70272,8630
HCL Tech994.65269,9150.06
ITC201.5247,9460
Wipro430.2245,8570.01
Maruti Suzuki8,014.90242,1140
Avenue Supermart2,967.50192,2270
Nestle India18,306.25176,5010.03
Sun Pharma620.8148,9510.04
HDFC Life717144,7950
Titan Company 1,548.60137,4830
Hindustan Zinc304128,4500
Divis Labs3,859.15102,4480
Bajaj Auto3,529.15102,1220
Tech Mahindra1,051.10101,5990.01
Dabur India540.195,4580.02
SBI Life935.593,5550
Pidilite Ind1,819.0592,4310.01
Dr. Reddys5,338.2588,7590.01
Coal India Ltd139.786,0930.06
Berger Paints810.678,7270.09
ICICI Pru Life525.975,5140
Eicher Motors2,760.8575,4340
ICICI Lombard1,605.1572,9540.09
L&T Infotech4,092.2071,4680
Info Edge5,412.2069,5920
HDFC AMC3,137.8566,8060
InterGlobe1,732.3066,6580.06
Hero MotoCorp3,161.1063,1490
Havells India1,007.5063,0710
GAIL132.7559,8720.08
Siemens1,654.9058,9340
Tata Consumer609.5556,1730.06
Aurobindo Pharm945.4555,3980
Marico424.754,8390
Ambuja Cements269.9553,6020
Bharti Infratel270.4550,0230
United Spirits630.945,8440
Colgate-Palmo1,614.7543,9190.01
Bosch13,856.5540,8680
Petronet LNG268.440,2600.01
Gland Pharma2,368.1039,2120
IGL550.738,5490
Jubilant Food2,912.6038,4370
NMDC125.538,4260
Godrej Prop1,463.1536,8830
P&G11,257.0536,5410
Alkem Lab3,041.2536,3630.03
Honeywell Auto40,622.0535,9160
Bajaj Holdings3,131.3034,8490
MRF80,602.1034,1850.06
Kansai Nerolac619.4533,3830.01
Page Industries29,843.3033,2870.02
Balkrishna Ind.1,721.8533,2860
ACC1,761.2533,0740
United Brewerie1,249.9533,0490
Abbott India15,496.0532,9280
BEL132.132,1870
Whirlpool India2,493.7031,6380
MphasiS1,639.3030,5930
HAL912.530,5130
Voltas902.229,8520
Oracle Fin3,342.4028,7420
MindTree1,740.1528,6610
ABB India1,315.0027,8660
Ipca Labs2,142.8027,0750.03
Concor442.5526,9640.01
GSK Pharma1,587.0026,8850
Astral Poly Tech1,762.7026,5590.07
L&T Tech2,456.4025,7610
General Ins Corp144.6525,3770
3M India21,735.4024,4850
Syngene Int.603.0524,1220
Coromandel Int.817.323,9640
IRCTC1,471.5023,5440
Pfizer5,130.0023,4690
Supreme Inds.1,798.7022,8480
Zee Ent.231.1522,2020.04
Relaxo Footwear891.6522,1520
IndiaMART7,491.3521,8110
Oberoi Realty590.521,4710
NewIndiaAssurance129.621,3580
Bata India1,649.1521,1960
Sun TV527.920,8040
Sundaram Fin1,866.6020,7390
Emami456.720,3010
Dr Lal Pathlabs2,406.8520,0600
Atul Ltd6,640.5519,6970.03
Max Financial726.8519,5940
Gillette India5,875.3019,1450
Laurus Labs353.618,9530.09
Nippon Life AMC30918,9250
Sanofi India8,206.3518,9000
AIA Engineering2,000.8018,8720
Polycab India1,248.6018,6010
Escorts1,349.0018,1890
Dixon Tech15,369.0517,7820.02
Cummins India63517,6020
zero debt companies in India

Having zero debt doesn’t necessarily mean the company is good. You need to be selective in picking the right company to invest in where there is future growth.

The above debt free companies in India / zero debt companies in India list definitely helps in finding some good companies where their net debt is zero.

Consider reading – Best dividend paying stocks

Liked the article? why not share with your friends using the share option. If you would like to read any other topic- please leave a comment below with your suggestion.

New to investments? Consider reading –

 How to start investing in share market – 10 Point guide to help you make a start!

13 safe investments with high returns in India

Is Zero Debt good for a company?

Having Debt free or zero debt is good for a company because they can avoid interest cost which can impact their balance sheets. But it’s not applicable for all the companies as some companies which are in finance business take debt to loan it further to make money. Also, some companies take loans to fuel their growth.

You need to check why a company is taking debt and how they are able to pay back their debt.

Which are the top debt free companies in India?

The top 10 debt free companies in India are as below:-

TCS
Hind. Unilever
Infosys
ITC
Asian Paints
HCL Tech
Maruti Suzuki
Wipro
Nestle India
Avenue Supermart

Which are debt free companies that pay dividends?

Companies which are debt free and give good dividend are –

Coal India Ltd
Hindustan Zinc
ITC
GAIL
Bharti Infratel
Bajaj Auto
Hero MotoCorp
TCS
Nestle India
Marico

Which are debt free penny stocks in India?

Here is the list of debt free penny stocks in India

Raj Rayon
Viji Finance
Bil Energy Sys
Goenka Diamond
Chromatic India
Ramsarup Ind
BSEL Infra
DQ Entertainmnt
Integra Garment
Bohra Industries
Sundaram Multi
Kaushalya Infra
Euro Multivis
Landmark Prop
Indosolar Ltd
TV Vision
TN Telecom
Excel Realty N Infr
CKP Leisure
GI Engineering
BAG Films
Usha Martin
Vikas Proppant & Gr
National Steel
Radha Madhav
Creative Eye
Kridhan Infra 
Bartronics
Vikas WSP
Magnum Ventures
Sintex Inds.
IL&FS Invest
Lypsa Gems
BLB Ltd.
Dharani Sugars
Andhra Cements
AB Infrabuild
Tree House Edu
B C Power Contr
Cinevista Ltd
Noida Toll Brid
CIL Nova Petro
Patspin India
Onelife Capital
Ducon Infra
RattanIndia Infra
Brightcom Group
Thomas Scott
Urja Global
STL Global
Ravi Kumar Dist
Mangalam Timber

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

2 Comments

  1. Data is knowlknowledge.
    Knowledge is power.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.