List of highest / best dividend paying stocks in India 2021

Best dividend paying stocks in India

Last Updated on 3 months ago by Raj Kumar

List of highest / best dividend paying stocks in India 2021

Let’s have a look at different aspects of when does a company pays dividends, which companies are paying dividends in India, and should you invest in a company just because it pays good dividends?

When does a company pay a dividend?

A company announces dividends after the company board approves. Generally, many companies pass on the profits of the company in terms of dividends to its shareholders if they feel it’s the best use of the cash.

Although paying a dividend is good but some times it’s considered as the inability of the company to do CAPEX. As you can’t paint every stock with the same brush, dividend yardstick doesn’t hold true for most of the companies.

For example; most of the PSU companies in India are forced to pay dividends because Govt is the major stakeholder in the company and Govt wants to get money from the PSUs. So PSUs are most of the time the Best / highest dividend paying stocks in India but they are not always the best companies to invest in.

Also, some tech companies pay good dividends but that doesn’t mean that they are not looking for CAPEX. it’s just that their business model is different.

Consider reading  

What is Penny stock? – List of penny stock in India

10 stocks with highest share price in India

Blue chip stocks india

Zero debt companies in India

Best dividend paying stocks in India
Best / highest dividend paying stocks in India

Full list of best / highest dividend paying stocks in India in November 2021

Here the list of highest dividend paying stocks in India in November 2021

COMPANY / StockSECTOR – INDUSTRYPrice RsM CAP(Rs Cr.)DIVIDEND YIELD(%)
TCSIT Consulting & Software 3,397.751,291,8011.12
InfosysIT Consulting & Software 1,667.75715,9801.62
HULPersonal Care2,393.15566,5691.3
ITCCigarettes223.2274,0664.82
ONGCOil Drilling And Exploration149.05191,2202.42
Nestle IndiaFMCG Food & Beverages19,000.15180,6561.05
Tata SteelSteel – Integrated1,315.95159,6731.9
Tech MahindraIT Consulting & Software 1,477.85145,3173.04
Hindustan ZincMetals – Non Ferrous – 
Copper/Zinc/Alloys – Products
311.35133,4146.84
Power GridPower – Transmission185.05128,3136.48
NTPCPower Generation – Thermal132.65132,6024.64
Indian Oil Corp.Oil Refining & Marketing127.95124,7859.38
Vedanta Diversified304115,4753.13
Bajaj AutoAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers3,707.25107,0203.78
Coal India LtdMining/Minerals164.45104,6129.73
BPCLOil Refining & Marketing417.790,0025.19
BritanniaFMCG Food & Beverages3,675.7587,4324.28
Ambuja CementsCement – Pan India404.881,9874.45
MaricoPersonal Care568.4571,7031.32
Indus TowersTelecommunications 
– Allied Services
271.577,4937.41
GAILGas Distribution148.8566,8503.36
Piramal Ent.Diversified2,601.7565,1421.27
MphasisIT Consulting & Software 3,235.8061,7962.01
Muthoot FinanceNBFC – Gold1,467.7560,9651.36
UPL Pesticides/Agro Chem740.256,3141.35
HDFC AMCAMC2,647.2056,0061.28
Hero MotoCorpAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers2,657.1052,7753.95
Torrent PharmaPharma – Indian2,860.4047,4541.22
P&GPersonal Care14,227.8546,9361.65
HPCLOil Refining & Marketing310.444,5716.44
HALDefence Contractor1,306.6044,2652.3
Abbott IndiaPharma – MNC20,049.4043,1281.37
Colgate-PalmolivePersonal Care1,542.6041,0632.46
NMDCMining/Minerals143.1541,5855.42
ConcorWarehousing/Supply Chain/
Road Transport
655.141,5301.04
Shriram Trans FinNBFC – Vehicle Finance1,436.2043,0771.25
OracleIT Consulting & Software 4,424.5038,0064.52
Tata CommTelecommunications
 – Service
1,307.4036,4021.07
Power Finance Corp.Term Lending – Power133.135,8527.51
Indian Railway Finance 
Corporation Ltd.
Others24.232,7374.34
NHPCPower Generation – Hydro30.730,5375.21
RECTerm Lending – Power148.6530,1778.55
CG ConsumerElectronics/Electricals465.629,3661.18
Nippon Life AMCAMC418.3526,2171.91
GSK PharmaPharma – MNC1,503.9527,7941.99
Cummins IndiaEngines895.724,8251.67
Oil India LtdOil Drilling And Exploration225.0523,5532.22
Torrent PowerPower – Integrated499.9524,6242.2
ICICI SecuritiesBroking & Allied Services73823,9732.91
BHELCapital Goods – Power68.2524,8621.54
EmamiPersonal Care531.2525,1731.51
Coromandel Int.Fertilisers785.622,6991.53
Tata ChemicalsChemicals – Inorganic – 
Caustic Soda/Soda Ash
901.3522,8291.11
Bayer Cropsc.Pesticides/Agro Chem4,988.3021,2382.31
LIC HousingNBFC – Housing406.8523,4132.09
CrisilRating Agency2,802.0020,5411.18
Sanofi IndiaPharma – MNC8,346.9018,4734.37
Gillette IndiaPersonal Care5,641.3518,5922.11
NALCOAluminium96.918,3483.61
Chambal FertilisersFertilisers369.714,7172.03
Alembic PharmaPharma – Indian777.1515,1971.8
CAMSRegistrar3,012.1014,4651.7
Exide Inds.Auto Ancl – Batteries172.915,1771.16
Shriram City UnionNBFC – Diversified2,165.2514,4261.52
FirstsourceIT Enabled Services197.6513,9081.52
Castrol IndiaLubricants138.1513,8923.98
Finolex Inds.Plastics – Pipes & Fittings220.114,1281.82
Motilal OswalNBFC – Diversified915.8513,5021.09
UTI AMCAMC1,035.5013,9971.64
SRFDiversified2,117.3012,3241.13
IIFL FinanceNBFC – Diversified323.912,8951.39
Cyient IT Consulting & Software1,068.2512,1801.59
AmaraRaja BatteriesAuto Ancl – Batteries680.6511,8641.62
CESCPower – Integrated87.211,75851.61
Godrej AgrovetAnimal Feed/Processing593.611,4201.35
RedingtonIT Networking Equipment143.711,1808.07
SJVNPower Generation – Hydro28.3511,2597.76
Angel BrokingBroking & Allied Services1,243.5010,1211.04
Ibull Housing FinNBFC – Housing216.810,4074.15
Mahanagar GasGas Distribution1,003.159,9462.29
Akzo NobelPaints/Varnishes2,100.909,5162.38
Vaibhav GlobalJewellery Retail574.659,2164.35
P&G HealthPharma – MNC5,423.759,0322.4
NLC India Power Generation 
– Thermal
63.659,2703.93
Sonata SoftwareIT Consulting & Software 836.49,0941.67
MCX IndiaExchange1,703.758,9781.62
HUDCONBFC – Housing42.858,5485.08
NBCC  Construction & Contracting44.658,3251.05
Tata InvestmentHolding – Diversified1,512.307,7641.59
Avanti FeedsShrimp Feed/Processing556.87,5301.12
Bharat DynamicsDefence Contractor405.457,7671.81
Rail Vikas NigamConstruction & 
Contracting
35.37,3914.48
Edelweiss FinancialNBFC – Diversified77.357,6271.87
GNFCFertilisers460.67,2541.74
Finolex CablesElectronics/Electricals467.157,4681.18
RitesProject Consultancy/
Turnkey
283.256,7574.59
Essel PropackPackaging – 
Metallic/Plastics/Others
214.86,6991.91
KRBLRice282.96,6231.24
Kalpataru PowerPower – Infrastructure420.256,1242.38
Thyrocare Tech.Diagnostics1,139.656,0462.19
highest dividend paying stocks in India

Although it’s good to keep an eye on stocks paying high dividends but it’s always not necessary that the best dividend paying stocks are the best stocks to invest.

You have to be very careful in selecting a stock to invest in. You shouldn’t pick a stock just because it has given excellent dividends in the past.

Have a look at all famous investor’s portfolios here:-

Radhakishan Damani Portfolio

Porinju Veliyath portfolio

Vijay Kedia stocks portfolio

Nemish Shah stocks portfolio

Mohnish Pabrai Stocks Portfolio

Ashish Kacholia stocks portfolio

Most of the stocks from the above list have given great dividends in the past but have failed to generate any shareholder returns.

For all latest information on dividend announcement, you can check the NSE website

FAQ on best dividend paying stocks in India

Is it good to invest in high dividend stocks?

Best dividend paying stocks are not always the best stocks to invest in. India, PSU stocks pay huge dividends but the returns of the shares of the PSU companies are not the best.

So Best dividend paying stocks are not always the best stock to invest in

What are the top 5 best dividend paying stocks in India?

Some of the companies which are best / highest dividend paying stocks in India 2021:-

Vedanta
NLC India
Oil India
NIIT
Cochin Shipyard

What are the best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India?

If you are a long term investor then you should look at companies which give dividends consistently. Some of the companies which are best dividend paying stocks and good investment option for long term are as below

1. P&G Health
2. Pfizer
3. Oracle
4. Sanofi India
5. Hero MotoCorp

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.