NIfty 50 Scan | June 2020

Spread the love

NIfty 50 Scan

While the bulls and bears are fighting out whether the recent bounce back from the bottom is real or not. Let’s do a quick scan of all the NIfty 50 companies as where they stand after the decent bounce back from lows:-

How are the Indexes doing?

Lets look at how are the broader indexes doing in June 2020:-

IndexIndex quote52wk high52wk low% away from 52 week high% away from 52 week low
NIFTY 501038312430.57511.119.7238.24
SENSEX35171.2738989.652563810.8637.18
Bank NIFTY21592.0532613.116116.2551.0433.98
NIFTY Small cap4148.55314.652867.428.1144.68

As you can see from above table while Nifty

is only 20% away from 52 week high and Sensex is just 11% away from 52 week high; Bank Nifty is till 50 % away from its peak!

NIfty 50 Scan- Nifty 50 performance as of June 2020

NameCMP Rs.P/EMar Cap Rs.Cr.Div Yld %Debt / Eq52w High Rs.52w Low Rs.% away from 52 wk low% away from 52 wk high
Reliance Industries1741.6526.5911393320.370.781804.2867.43100.783.59
TCS2118.8524.627950741.560.082296.21504.440.848.37
HDFC Bank1056.4521.3580020.50.717.561305.5738.7543.0123.57
Hind. Unilever2154.273.45506140.11.1602614.31659.0529.8521.36
Infosys748.219.363186702.340.07847.4509.2546.9213.26
H D F C1769.3514.323069131.193.362499.91473.120.1141.29
Bharti Airtel560.448.51305729.40.451.92612321.1574.509.21
Kotak Mah. Bank1340.129.56265179.60.06517401000.3533.9629.84
ITC195.215.57239944.45.20282.95134.645.0244.95
ICICI Bank349.123.63226076.40.297.8552.4268.330.1258.24
Bajaj Finance2903.535.79174700.40.343.284923.4178362.8469.57
Maruti Suzuki5754.930.631738441.0407758.74001.143.8334.82
State Bk of India184.610.13164748.3014.37373.8149.4523.52102.49
Asian Paints1686.7568.11161792.70.710.111916.71291.2530.6313.63
Nestle India16677.579.16160797.30.970.0318369.951126548.0510.15
HCL Technologies562.413.8152616.50.890.15624375.2549.8710.95
Larsen & Toubro962.214.05135092.11.872.151591.6566145.5765.42
Wipro225.4513.251288320.440.16285.6159.441.4426.68
Axis Bank424.8564.7119893.70.2410.5819.0528549.0792.79
Sun Pharma.Inds.479.9528.88115156.10.630.17512.731253.836.82
UltraTech Cem.3860.619.161114270.30.554754.1291032.6723.14
O N G C84.154.79105863.18.320.47170.45068.30102.50
NTPC978.7195977.215.651.62145.8573.232.5150.36
Bajaj Finserv5946.328.0994627.810.084.06102973985.349.2173.17
Power Grid Corpn179.28.4893750.094.652.14216.25122.1546.7020.68
Coal India142.15.2487572.379.220.2256.4119.219.2180.44
Titan Company966.257.2385777.90.410.531389.9572034.1943.86
B P C L393.6519.5685392.634.831.69549.725256.2139.64
I O C L89.158.0683927.2310.381.32157.571.1525.3076.67
Britannia Inds.3456.458.7483144.271.010.353708210064.597.28
Bajaj Auto2867.615.9282978.894.180.013315.151788.6560.3215.61
Shree Cement22523.8552.9281267.740.490.24253551541046.1612.57
Adani Ports343.218.2469729.720.931.17428.9520369.0624.99
Dr Reddy’s Labs3998.632.8166464.120.630.1141902351.270.074.79
M & M501.470.1462333.670.471.56675.3245.4104.3234.68
Tech Mahindra560.8513.4454188.072.670.17845.9470.2519.2750.82
Cipla634.933.151190.150.470.18696355.378.699.62
Hero Motocorp2540.4515.8850743.213.540.033022.9147572.2318.99
Eicher Motors18473.427.650442.490.680.022345012450.148.3826.94
GAIL (India)105.155.0347424.146.090.13157.386561.7749.67
JSW Steel192.6516.0246567.751.041.5296.75132.545.4054.04
Vedanta109.953.9640870.5817.140.91177.960.282.6461.80
Bharti Infratel220.612.3740802.366.80.34296.5120.0583.7634.41
Grasim Inds616.158.7640530.751.141.28949.8538062.1454.16
Tata Steel323.857.1836485.524.011.41514.85250.8529.1058.98
IndusInd Bank492.557.7334161.61.529.081596.55235.55109.11224.14
Hindalco Inds.151.058.5833930.130.791.17221.284.977.9246.44
UPL440.2517.733637.11.211.52709.25240.1583.3261.10
Tata Motors101.433429.9401.67201.863.559.6999.01
Zee Entertainmen176.259.7616928.891.990.08405.511454.61130.07
Nifty 50 scan as of 26-06-2020

NIfty 50 Scan – key Observations from Nifty 50 stocks

Reliance industries , M&M and IndusInd bank have bounced back more than 100% from the March lows!

Coal India, TechM and HDFC have bounced back the least from the March low!

Reliance Industries, Dr Reddy’s Labs, Sun Pharma.Inds., Britannia Inds., TCS, Bharti Airtel, Cipla is less than 10% away from their 52 week highs

IndusInd Bank, Zee Entertainment, O N G C, State Bk of India, Tata Motors, Axis Bank are far away from their 52-week highs

NIfty 50 Scan – Top 10 high dividend yield Nifty 50 stocks

Below Nifty 50 companies are giving excellent dividend yields:-

Consider reading Best dividend paying stocks in 2020

NameDividend Yield %
Vedanta17.14
I O C L10.38
Coal India9.22
O N G C8.32
Bharti Infratel6.8
GAIL (India)6.09
NTPC5.65
ITC5.2
B P C L4.83

NIfty 50 Scan – NIfty 50 stocks with less debt

Below Nifty company have no debt/ less debt.

Consider reading Zero debt companies in India

NameDebt to equity ratio
ITC0
Hind. Unilever0
Maruti Suzuki0
Bajaj Auto0.01
Eicher Motors0.02
Hero Motocorp0.03
Nestle India0.03
Infosys0.07
Zee Entertainmen0.08
TCS0.08
Asian Paints0.11
Dr Reddy’s Labs0.11
GAIL (India)0.13
HCL Technologies0.15
Wipro0.16
Tech Mahindra0.17
Sun Pharma.Inds.0.17
Cipla0.18
Coal India0.2
Shree Cement0.24
Bharti Infratel0.34
Britannia Inds.0.35
O N G C0.47

NIFTY 50 Scan – final thoughts

The Nifty 50 has come a long way from the bottom that it made on Mar 23. While everyone is surprised by this move but at the same time, everyone is asking questions whether this bounce is for real and how long the rally will continue!


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!

Join our mailing list to receive latest updates and newsletters!

You have successfully subscribed to our blog!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

We Invest Smart will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.